Boil Water Advisory in Effect for the Mount Royal Drive Area

DCBOHWebmasterDeKalb Public Health News

DECATUR– The DeKalb County Watershed Division is issuing aboil water advisory for 1777 North East Expressway, Mount Royal Drive and Oak Lane.

Watershed crews are making a repair on a 16 inch main and have isolated the line to complete the repair in the area outlined in the map below.  The Georgia Environmental Protection Division (EPD) regulations require a minimum of 20 PSI in the system at all times.  When a low pressure event occurs a potential health hazard may exist in those areas of lowered pressure from backflow and/or back-siphonage of water into the water distribution system.

The affected area is shown on the following map:

boilWaterMap

In an abundance of caution for our citizens and to protect the public from any potential health hazards, residents in the affected area are being asked to boil water for at least one minute after water comes to a rolling boil prior to drinking, cooking or preparing baby food.  This advisory is expected to be in place at least until Saturday, January 11, or until further notice.  The county will continue to send updates as information becomes available.

The DeKalb County Health Department is aware of the situation and will work with DeKalb County government to notify area hospitals, restaurants and the business community.

For more information, contact the DeKalb County Watershed Department at 770-270-6243.
Download this press release.